Privacy Policy

Cievert Ltd.
Privacy Policy


Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out what you can expect of us regarding how we look after your user information. In it, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices – Code of Practice’.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will treat your information, whether we receive it as a result of your casual use of our website, as an individual user of our service or as a business user of our service.

We will never share your information with third parties for promotional purposes.

Who we are

More formally, we are Cievert Ltd. t/a Cievert. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 7495794 and our registered address is at Office 37 Gateshead International Business Centre, Mulgrave Terrace, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom, NE8 1AN. We operate the website found at www.cievert.co.uk.

When we use words like “we” and “our”, it’s to Cievert Ltd. that we refer. If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via support@cievert.net or by writing to our registered office.

Information for our users

We provide a range of software and services to the healthcare sector. To be able to discuss these services in more detail with you and provide demonstrations of the software we will need to correspond with you via email, telephone and in person. We will also want to update you from time to time about new products and services or changes to our existing products and services. As you can imagine, this involves the provision of personal information.

You will be asked to provide information such as your name and contact details. This means that you will be personally identifiable from that information. Please rest assured that we will treat your personal information confidentially.

What we do with your information

Information submitted to Cievert will be processed to:

  • Provide you with updates on the service and any content that may be of interest to you.
  • Deliver our services and run our business generally.
    We will never share your personal information with third parties for promotional purposes.

We compile statistics about user trends on our platform, which are used by third party organisations to better understand how users interact with businesses online. These statistics are drawn from a dataset that does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

How long we intend to keep your information

We will keep your data until you instruct us to delete your details. If you wish for us to delete your data, you can instruct us by emailing support@cievert.net. Please note, if your employing organisation has purchased software and/or services from Cievert and we need to contact you in order to deliver our contractual obligation, your details will only be deleted from our sales and marketing database.

Where we hold your information

If we hold information about you that would be defined by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 as “personal data” (which is to say, information that would identify you, such as your name and email address or place of work), you can find out what personal data we hold about you or ask us to update or delete that personal data by sending us an email at support@cievert.net. It may be necessary for us to carry out checks to establish that you really are who you claim to be before providing any such information to you.

All data we hold on you will remain within the EU at all times.

What we do to ensure the security of your personal information

We take the security of your data very seriously. Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed.

We have adopted industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives in order to make securing your data a key part of the way we do business.

Your rights regarding your personal information

We will contact you with updates about our products and services and how we are evolving to deliver greater benefits to you.

You can opt out of communications at any time you choose by following the ‘unsubscribe’ information in the correspondence, and we will provide a list of contact options on our website.

Information that we hold about you is available to you at all times by contacting us at support@cievert.net. It may be necessary for us to carry out checks to establish that you really are who you claim to be before providing any such information to you.

We will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to charge an administration fee when a request is: manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive; or for further copies of the same information (that has previously been provided).

Our Cookie Policy

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web interface, and what their use means to you. At the end, we’ve included some links to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

What are cookies?

According to Microsoft:

“Cookies are a very small text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. It is essentially your identification card, and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. A Cookie’s purpose is to tell the server that you returned to that web page.”

What cookies do we use?

In this section, we explain how cookies are used in the overall service we provide to our clients, and how you can switch off cookies via a setting in your browser.

Our use of cookies:

  • We use cookies to record when you’ve accessed our service via our website; we also use our own cookies to recognise who you are when you return to our platform in a new visit.
  • These cookies are an essential part of how our platform operates, and they greatly improve your client experience. Ironically, the banner that you saw the first time you looked at the website alerting you to the use of cookies makes use of a cookie itself. That would not be required were it not for the European Directive on the use of cookies.
  • These cookies are only used by us, and the information they contain is not shared with anyone else.

List of services we use which use their own cookies:

  • We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources: for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic and how our marketing efforts impact the number of visits we receive. Google’s statement about privacy is here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Consent

In line with the latest advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office, we interpret your continued use of our website as consent for us to use cookies to capture data about how you interact with our services, and those of other services we use.

More information about cookies

Link which provides more information about cookies:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Link explaining how to switch off cookies in various browsers:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 

Contact us if you would like to complain or wish to know more about how your information will be used

We can be contacted via support@cievert.net or by writing to our registered office.

Contact the Information Commissioner if there is a problem

If you consider us not to have addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for assistance. Further information can be found via http://www.ico.gov.uk/complaints/data_protection.aspx.

”ImageFileName”             ”ImageFileName”             ”ImageFileName”             ”ImageFileName”             ”ImageFileName”

© 2018 Cievert Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy / Careers